KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering: Industrial

masseoppsett

English translation: embankment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:masseoppsett
English translation:embankment
Entered by: BearMtn

20:06 Apr 5, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Asfaltarbeid
Norwegian term or phrase: masseoppsett
3.11 Beskrivende *masseoppsett *skal bygges opp etter NS 3420 og Statens vegvesens prosesskode.
Jeanette B.
embankment
Explanation:
I think this is a better term for "masseoppsett": the land over which the road will travel is built up to form an embankment. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

BearMtn
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embankment
BearMtn
3riprap
BearMtn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riprap


Explanation:
Not entirely sure if "masseoppsett" would be the same as "riprap". Do you have any description of "masseoppsett" in Norwegian?

Example sentence(s):
  • Riprap is a permanent cover of rock used to stabilize streambanks

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/riprap
BearMtn
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's all i have..the sentence i pasted in. The word is referring to paving and asphalt work.


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embankment


Explanation:
I think this is a better term for "masseoppsett": the land over which the road will travel is built up to form an embankment. Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Embankments constructed on soft foundation have a tendency to spread laterally

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embankment_%28transportation%29
    Reference: http://www.geosinindo.co.id/appl-embankment.htm
BearMtn
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion.