KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

pluggkjøringer

English translation: pigging operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:pluggkjøringer
English translation:pigging operations
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

16:44 Oct 25, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Offshore gas production
Norwegian term or phrase: pluggkjøringer
Væskeplugger forventes kun som følge av endringer i produksjonsbetingelsene for rørledningene eller ved pluggkjøringer
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
pigging operations
Explanation:
From Clue technical dictionary
Selected response from:

Carole Hognestad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or in connection with running plugs
Francis Gregson
4 +1pigging operationsCarole Hognestad


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigging operations


Explanation:
From Clue technical dictionary

Carole Hognestad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Gregson
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or in connection with running plugs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-10-27 11:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carole is probably right here. I was thinking more in line with vertical operations in which casing plugs, cement plugs, etc. are run, rather than the horizontal operations whereby pigs are run in order to separate the different phases, or clean the pipeline etc.

Francis Gregson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 hrs