KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

kryssløpsventil

English translation: crossover valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kryssløpsventil
English translation:crossover valve
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

17:00 Oct 25, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Offshore gas production
Norwegian term or phrase: kryssløpsventil
Åpning av kryssløpsventiler på væske- og gass-side ut fra væskefangerne...........
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
crossover valve
Explanation:
Reference Clue
Selected response from:

Francis Gregson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crossover valve
Francis Gregson
3cross-path valve
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crossover valve


Explanation:
Reference Clue

Francis Gregson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Francis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Hognestad
9 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-path valve


Explanation:
Hard to say - but my point is rather "is this what you should be working on"???
:-)


Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 49