KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

grep

English translation: action


09:30 Feb 17, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: grep
Som et konkret grep til sin produksjon gjenvinnes skrapstål, og dette stålet hentes i hovedsak lokalt fra leverandører i en 15 mils omkrets.
Carole Hognestad
English translation:action
Explanation:
Skriver du om setningen til "Skrapstål gjenvinnes som et konkret grep til sin produksjon, og dette stålet hentes i hovedsak lokalt fra leverandører i en 15 mils omkrets", ser du at den er nærmest meningsløs fordi skrapstålet er subjekt. Grep blir her bare handling eller tiltak, men det er ikke skrapstålet som fatter grepet...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the comments on this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3action
Per Bergvall
4 -1grip
Jande
3move
valhalla55


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move


Explanation:
"grep" betyr "handling" i denne sammenhengen, tror jeg

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
action


Explanation:
Skriver du om setningen til "Skrapstål gjenvinnes som et konkret grep til sin produksjon, og dette stålet hentes i hovedsak lokalt fra leverandører i en 15 mils omkrets", ser du at den er nærmest meningsløs fordi skrapstålet er subjekt. Grep blir her bare handling eller tiltak, men det er ikke skrapstålet som fatter grepet...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the comments on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
13 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: Det beste forslaget. Synes den norske setningen er merkelig.
1 day1 hr

agree  Thomas Deschington: Kanskje "step"? Blir mer tiltak over det.
1 day4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grip


Explanation:
i.e. getting a real grip on their production

Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilde Granlund: I don't think this means quite the same thing - no room to elaborate much here. Get a grip on means to take control. "Ta grep" means to take some action, not necessarily control. Not a big difference..
6 hrs
  -> and why not? Other people have even said that "greb" here means get a handle/grip on their production. e.g. get their prodution under control.