KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Engineering (general)

omstroemning

English translation: circulating flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:omstroemning
English translation:circulating flow
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:56 Aug 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / wind load testing
Norwegian term or phrase: omstroemning
Sorry - wind flow again. Sentence: faktor for endeeffekten (omstroemning av frie kanter). Talking about a list of form factors for various types of structure as regards stability for wind flow.
Is this a 'change in flow direction' perhaps?
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
circulating flow
Explanation:
omstrømmende luftmasse = masa de aire circulante

Der er kun den vind, der bevæger sig hen over og under vingerne som bevirker at vingerne ved hjælp af den omstrømmende luft laver et overtryk under vingen og et undertryk over vingen (kaldes opdrift), som er med til at holde svæveflyet i luften uden vind.

og
I forbindelse med omstrømning omkring en vindmølledel kan der dannes et stort antal uordnede hvirvler, som på afgørende måde ændrer strømningen.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1circulating flow
Tore Bjerkek
3circulating/circulationSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulating/circulation


Explanation:
my suggestion since it is about air movement

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulating flow


Explanation:
omstrømmende luftmasse = masa de aire circulante

Der er kun den vind, der bevæger sig hen over og under vingerne som bevirker at vingerne ved hjælp af den omstrømmende luft laver et overtryk under vingen og et undertryk over vingen (kaldes opdrift), som er med til at holde svæveflyet i luften uden vind.

og
I forbindelse med omstrømning omkring en vindmølledel kan der dannes et stort antal uordnede hvirvler, som på afgørende måde ændrer strømningen.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson
3 hrs