KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

ambulerende

English translation: mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ambulerende
English translation:mobile
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:03 Nov 6, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / waste collection
Norwegian term or phrase: ambulerende
De vellykkede pilotprosjektene for økt innsamling av farlig avfall er blitt videreutviklet og utvidet med sikte på gjennomføring i hele x kommune. Dette dreier seg om bydelsvise *ambulerende* innsamlinger og innsamlinger fra borettslag....
Not sure what sort of collection is meant. Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
mobile
Explanation:
Sounds like it is describing the form of the collection, which is mobile as opposed to permanently located.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
I think this sounds like it - thanks, Brigid!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mobile
brigidm
2home collection
Clare Barnes
2patrolCarole Hognestad
1ambulant
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ambulant


Explanation:
Just a guess, but could it mean that collectors go door-to-door to collect hazardous waste.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patrol


Explanation:
Does "patrol collections" fit with the context? i.e. where groups of people are organised into "patrols" to make the collections?

Carole Hognestad
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile


Explanation:
Sounds like it is describing the form of the collection, which is mobile as opposed to permanently located.

brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I think this sounds like it - thanks, Brigid!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
home collection


Explanation:
Not really sure, but I think we have something like this here. Twice a year householders can put out hazardous/bulky waste alongside the wheely bin for collection (all other times it has to be transported to the depot by the householder) and the municipality makes special collections. I assume housing associations, blocks of flats etc have one fixed depot point for occasions like this.

I guess the point is to make sure hazardous waste ends up in the right place, however often the collection is, rather then being put in the wheely bin 'cos it's easier.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish