KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

konsekvensutredning

English translation: environmental impact assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:konsekvensutredning
English translation:environmental impact assessment
Entered by: xxxpamawa

00:20 Mar 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Norwegian term or phrase: konsekvensutredning
Report on the consequences of a large construction project (e.g. a power plant) for the environment.
xxxpamawa
Norway
environmental impact assessment
Explanation:
I think the term "study" could also be replaced by "assessment" (EIA), Larry. But apples and oranges, right? You will also find "statement" used instead of "study" (EIS)
Selected response from:

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everybody:-) I discovered that this is the term the government uses so it must be the best! cp. http://www.regjeringen.no/nn/Dokumentarkiv/Regjeringen-Bondevik-I/231606/232935/260617/t-1306_environmental_impact_assessment.html?id=260622
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1environmental impact assessment
jeffrey engberg
4 +1environmental impact studyLarry Abramson
4environmental impact analysisCarole Hognestad
4calculating the impact //consequencesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculating the impact //consequences


Explanation:
I would prefer impact since it has to do with the environment, but consequences is verbatim

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental impact study


Explanation:
Fairly common expression

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental impact assessment


Explanation:
I think the term "study" could also be replaced by "assessment" (EIA), Larry. But apples and oranges, right? You will also find "statement" used instead of "study" (EIS)


    Reference: http://commin.org/en/bsr-glossaries/national-glossaries/norw...
jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everybody:-) I discovered that this is the term the government uses so it must be the best! cp. http://www.regjeringen.no/nn/Dokumentarkiv/Regjeringen-Bondevik-I/231606/232935/260617/t-1306_environmental_impact_assessment.html?id=260622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I think the 'utredning' implies a stage further than the study - that a conclusion or report has been produced. Splitting hairs, maybe, but it's a thought.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental impact analysis


Explanation:
I think analysis covers both the study and report aspects.

Carole Hognestad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish