KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

klimanøytral

English translation: carbon neutral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:klimanøytral
English translation:carbon neutral
Entered by: quincey

12:10 Aug 25, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Norwegian term or phrase: klimanøytral
• Kjøper ”grønt sertifikat” på 2200 MWh. Dette er garantert fornybar energi, som kommer fra vannkraft (90%) og vindkraft (10%)
• Har klimanøytral bilpark via kjøp av CO2 kvoter
• Har kjøpt CO2 kvoter for alle våre flyreiser

I was wondering if 'carbon-neutral parking' would work here. There are some Google hits.
quincey
United Kingdom
carbon neutral
Explanation:
not 'parking' though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 12:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bilpark refers to the total car population or vehicle fleet
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carbon neutral
Frode Aleksandersen
3 +3carbon neutral
Diarmuid Kennan
3climate neutral
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbon neutral


Explanation:
"bilpark" doesn't mean "parking" - it means car population.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_neutral
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: True
1 min

agree  Per Bergvall: But please - car fleet, not car population
1 hr
  -> I was thinking car fleet was more of a company thing, whereas car population would work better for a country. Blame it on ordnett.no :-). Mind you, they also list "stock of vehicles/cars" and "motor vehicle population", which could be used.

agree  lingo_montreal: "Carbon-neutral car fleet"
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbon neutral


Explanation:
not 'parking' though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-25 12:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bilpark refers to the total car population or vehicle fleet

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: True
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  lingo_montreal
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climate neutral


Explanation:
Found this reference with the same text translated from Norwegian to English. See in highlights.

Hope it helps.
Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-25 12:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full link:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fsZaL_0s_o8J:www.climat...


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fsZaL_0s_o8J:www.climat...
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian