KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

Svane-merket

English translation: Nordic Swan label; Nordic Swan ecolabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Svanemerket
English translation:Nordic Swan label; Nordic Swan ecolabel
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:18 Jul 6, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / environmental
Norwegian term or phrase: Svane-merket
resirkulering av papir
doatley
Norway
Nordic Swan Label
Explanation:
Normally in Norwegian it's one word: "Svanemerket". Here's a site all about it (in Norwegian, but has English pages as well).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-06 13:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a short Danish page with more info about it:

http://www.stibographic.dk/English/miljo/svane.asp
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Swan ecolabelxxxEmilyLyng
5Svane Echology Label
Tore Bjerkek
5Nordic Swan LabelRowan Morrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nordic Swan Label


Explanation:
Normally in Norwegian it's one word: "Svanemerket". Here's a site all about it (in Norwegian, but has English pages as well).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-06 13:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a short Danish page with more info about it:

http://www.stibographic.dk/English/miljo/svane.asp


    Reference: http://www.ecolabel.no/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swan ecolabel


Explanation:
This is the Norwegian ecolabel which can be used on paper and other products which fit certain environmental standards. These standards can be seen on the link page provided. The ecolabel certifys that the product reaches these criteria.


    Reference: http://www.ecolabel.no/
xxxEmilyLyng
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina1975
4 mins
  -> Thanks Nina

agree  Richard Lawson
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Svane Echology Label


Explanation:
http://www.ecolabel.no/
The Nordic environmental label is the official ecolabel in Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Iceland.

http://www.naturvern.no/info/nm/b21a96/SVANE22.html
«Miljøsjefen syns det er for dyrt å bruke Svane-merket. Det koster rundt 10 000 kroner å søke om godkjenning. I tillegg må produsenten ut med 0,4 prosent av omsetningen til en Svane-merket vare. Werge mener resultatet blir dyrere varer for forbrukerne. I tillegg mener han at en rekke mindre miljøbelastende varer ikke vil bli merket fordi produsenten syns det er for dyrt.»


Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6