KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Environment & Ecology

Nedfangsting

English translation: deplepted /depletion of population due to harvest / catch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Nedfangsting
English translation:deplepted /depletion of population due to harvest / catch
Entered by: Artaxiad

19:42 Mar 11, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Norwegian term or phrase: Nedfangsting
Homework. Article about whaling. The full sentence is "Greenpeace peker på faren for at en re-kommersialisering av hvalfangsten kan føre til at presset på hvalressursen blir så stort at vi igjen vil få en NEDFANGSTING slik vi hadde i Sørishavet etter andre verdenskrig."
Artaxiad
deplepted /depletion of population due to harvest / catch
Explanation:
http://lama.kcc.hawaii.edu/praise/CRS/crsMar99b.html
population was reduced due to a high level of harvesting
Det var tidlig klart at bestandene av blåhval og knølhval var nedfangstet i Sørishavet. Hvalfangstkonvensjonen regulerte hvalfangsten helt fra starten. I Sørishavet ble det samlete fangstvolumet satt til 16 000 blåhvalenheter. En blåhvalenhet kunne bestå av 1 blåhval, 2
fi nnhval, 2,5 knølhval eller 6 seihval, og var beregnet ut fra hvor mye olje som kunne kokes av en hval av de forskjellige artene.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
thanks. Used something very close to your proposition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deplepted /depletion of population due to harvest / catch
Tore Bjerkek
4harvesting that reduces the number of the species
Per Bergvall
4whaling commissionSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whaling commission


Explanation:
odin.dep.no/ud/norsk/publ/veiledninger/ 032091-190005/index-dok000-b-n-a.html - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 20:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got your e-mail, try this one: http://www.wwf.dk/3a22774


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This isn't really declining your answer, it's just a question and a comment, and I, as an asker, am asked to wait 24 hours before grading, and I don't understand how I can comment on your answer without grading it in the process. Anyway, I can't find that document you refer to. And maybe I'm being dumb or something, but I can't fathom how "nedfangsting" can translate into "whaling commission". I'd appreciate it greatly if you could and would elaborate. Thanks for the quick answer!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This isn't really declining your answer, it's just a question and a comment, and I, as an asker, am asked to wait 24 hours before grading, and I don't understand how I can comment on your answer without grading it in the process. Anyway, I can't find that document you refer to. And maybe I'm being dumb or something, but I can't fathom how "nedfangsting" can translate into "whaling commission". I'd appreciate it greatly if you could and would elaborate. Thanks for the quick answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harvesting that reduces the number of the species


Explanation:
Literally, 'down-catching', but the meaning is whaling to a not sustainable extent, with deplenishment of the species as a result.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deplepted /depletion of population due to harvest / catch


Explanation:
http://lama.kcc.hawaii.edu/praise/CRS/crsMar99b.html
population was reduced due to a high level of harvesting
Det var tidlig klart at bestandene av blåhval og knølhval var nedfangstet i Sørishavet. Hvalfangstkonvensjonen regulerte hvalfangsten helt fra starten. I Sørishavet ble det samlete fangstvolumet satt til 16 000 blåhvalenheter. En blåhvalenhet kunne bestå av 1 blåhval, 2
fi nnhval, 2,5 knølhval eller 6 seihval, og var beregnet ut fra hvor mye olje som kunne kokes av en hval av de forskjellige artene.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks. Used something very close to your proposition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
12 mins

agree  Richard Lawson
3 hrs

agree  brigidm
19 hrs