KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

ratenivå

English translation: price level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ratenivå
English translation:price level
Entered by: brigidm

10:13 Mar 20, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: ratenivå
"Hittil har imidlertid dette vist seg ikke å holde stikk og historisk sett svært høy levering av (produktet) har blitt absorbert uten svekkelser av ratenivået."

Growth rate/rate of growth?
brigidm
Norway
price level
Explanation:
Here, rate is used in Norwegian as a word for - well, rate, or price. This is common in the shipping and oil businesses. There is no growth aspect to the word itself.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Per
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1price level
Per Bergvall
4 +1price levels
David Siebert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price level


Explanation:
Here, rate is used in Norwegian as a word for - well, rate, or price. This is common in the shipping and oil businesses. There is no growth aspect to the word itself.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks, Per

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: You got there first, Per! :-)
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price levels


Explanation:
This is usually used in shipping, or other transport, with the prices for transport of e.g. oil, or ship charter prices. Don't know whether this applies in this case.

Example sentence(s):
  • Transportselskapene bestemmer ratenivå, ikke bileierne

    Reference: http://www.imarkedet.no/php/art.php?id=149089
    Reference: http://www.logistikk-ledelse.no/2001/tr/tr01-01.htm
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: You came an excellent second. Should be singular, though...:-)
6 mins
  -> Quite right, I was looking at my example sentence