KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

sluttvederlag

English translation: final compensation


12:30 Mar 20, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: sluttvederlag
"XX inngikk i mars 2007 en avtale om realisasjon av sine interesser i M/S XX og vil ved tilbakelevering av skipet motta ca. USD 13 mill. i sluttvederlag."

Er usikker på "sluttvederlag" i denne kontekst.
brigidm
Norway
English translation:final compensation
Explanation:
Sluttvederlag probably isn't the ideal term in the first place - it is mainly used about salaries, and payoffs after termination of employment.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Yes, hence my uncertainty here, Per. But I think I'll go with compensation here. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5golden handshake
David Siebert
4 +1final compensation
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final compensation


Explanation:
Sluttvederlag probably isn't the ideal term in the first place - it is mainly used about salaries, and payoffs after termination of employment.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Yes, hence my uncertainty here, Per. But I think I'll go with compensation here. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivar Danielsen
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golden handshake


Explanation:
A golden handshake is a clause in an executive employment contract that provides the executive with a significant severance package



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_handshake
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40