KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

innlånskostnader

English translation: loan costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:innlånskostnader
English translation:loan costs
Entered by: valhalla55

13:57 Apr 8, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Norwegian term or phrase: innlånskostnader
"Ein føresetnad for at XXXbanken skal føre vidare rolla si som kredittgivar til XXX, er at innlånskostnadene ikkje blir endra for mykje. Det vil seie at innlånskostnaden i XXXbanken utan statsgaranti ikkje bør bli vesentleg høgare enn kostnaden ved statsgaranterte innlån, med tillegg av dagens garantiprovisjon på 0,10 prosent. Storleiken på eigenkapitalen vil ha mykje å seie for innlånskostnadene."

Innlån er jo "deposit(s)", men "innlånskostnader"? Er det utgiftene som banken har for å forvalte innlånene?
valhalla55
loan costs
Explanation:
Just like one man's ceiling is another man's floor, one man's deposit is another man's loan; this is relative to the writer's position. Innlån is not a deposit; it is a loan that a financial institution needs to take up (often from a central bank, who could then be said to have made a deposit) in order to lend the money back out, preferably at a better rate. To everybody except banks, a loan is a clear-cut thing. To banks, a loan is a risky deposit of money with frequently flighty customers. But for the sake of readability and clarity, there is no reasion to make it harder than it is: Loan costs, i.e. the cost of borrowing money to do business.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cost(s) of borrowingxxxAdrian MM.
3loan costs
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan costs


Explanation:
Just like one man's ceiling is another man's floor, one man's deposit is another man's loan; this is relative to the writer's position. Innlån is not a deposit; it is a loan that a financial institution needs to take up (often from a central bank, who could then be said to have made a deposit) in order to lend the money back out, preferably at a better rate. To everybody except banks, a loan is a clear-cut thing. To banks, a loan is a risky deposit of money with frequently flighty customers. But for the sake of readability and clarity, there is no reasion to make it harder than it is: Loan costs, i.e. the cost of borrowing money to do business.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Du har sikkert rett. Jeg brukte den danske Ordbogen, der det er oversatt som "deposit". Iflg. Skatteetatens hjemmeside inkluderer innlån innskuddskonti ("Innlån vil blant annet være bankers innskuddskonti"). Dvs., strengt tatt, det er innlån "loans and deposits".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost(s) of borrowing


Explanation:
one man's borrowing is another woman's lending. But I prefer Per's loan/deposits idea for the state-guaranteed variety.




Example sentence(s):
  • Calculator: The Cost of Borrowing From Your 401(k) ... These are the contributions you would make if you weren't borrowing, including any employer match. ...

    Reference: http://hffo.cuna.org/13856/article/135/html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion!