KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

rentesikringsavtale

English translation: Forward Rate Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:rentesikringsavtale
English translation:Forward Rate Agreement
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

13:00 Aug 27, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: rentesikringsavtale
Forward rate agreement or hedging agreement, or something else?
Carole Hognestad
Forward Rate Agreement
Explanation:
Forward Rate Agreement (Also FRA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-27 13:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Forward Ra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-01 07:03:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Carole!
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Forward Rate Agreement
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
2collar agreement
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collar agreement


Explanation:
Can this be used?


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/collar-agreemen...
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forward Rate Agreement


Explanation:
Forward Rate Agreement (Also FRA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-27 13:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Forward Ra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-01 07:03:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Carole!

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoversetterhu
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: hedging ain't enough: it's an interest rate hedge.
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks!