KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

Bankenes StandardiseringsKontor (BSK)

English translation: Norwegian Banks' Standardisation Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Bankenes StandardiseringsKontor (BSK)
English translation:Norwegian Banks' Standardisation Office
Entered by: CanAng

07:56 Aug 1, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Bankenes StandardiseringsKontor (BSK)
Is there an equivalent term in English,or should I just translate it directly?
CanAng
Norwegian Banks' Standardisation Office
Explanation:
There is a tradition in Norway for translating names of official institutions. In several documents, Norges Bank (Central Bank of Norway) has referred to BSK as the "Banks' Standardisation Office". I think it makes good sense to do the same. You can always put the Norwegian name in parenthesis if necessary.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Norwegian Banks' Standardisation OfficeRichard Lawson
5Se under
ojinaga
4Banking Code Standards BoardSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se under


Explanation:
Det finnes ikke noe tilsvarende paa engelsk. Oppretthold den norske betegelse.
30 aar i international banking

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banking Code Standards Board


Explanation:
It might be this one you are looking for.
http://www.bankingcode.org.uk/contacts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-01 14:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the explanation of the code standards
http://www.bankingcode.org.uk/thecode.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norwegian Banks' Standardisation Office


Explanation:
There is a tradition in Norway for translating names of official institutions. In several documents, Norges Bank (Central Bank of Norway) has referred to BSK as the "Banks' Standardisation Office". I think it makes good sense to do the same. You can always put the Norwegian name in parenthesis if necessary.

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day26 mins