KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

dekningskontroll

English translation: balance check; account balance check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:dekningskontroll
English translation:balance check; account balance check
Entered by: CanAng

08:12 Aug 1, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: dekningskontroll
"Dekningskontroll minibank". A function in a certain system for card transactions (whitch the new online bank standard has to cover)... ?
CanAng
balance check; account balance check
Explanation:
Janet Aagenæs (N-E Økonomisk Ordbok) has "balance check".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balance check; account balance checkRichard Lawson
4Transaction Control
Paul Larkin
3overdraft control
Tore Bjerkek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transaction Control


Explanation:
There's not much to go on but 'daekning' , in a financial context, is usually a 'transaction' or a 'payment'.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: indemnty controlmen jeg maa si som Paul Larkin der er nesten ikke noe context
12 mins

disagree  Per Bergvall: Beg to differ - this is not transaction control, but simply a check on whether there are sufficient funds available on account or within the credit limit to cover the transaction. The exact term escapes me just now...
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overdraft control


Explanation:
Ikke det at jeg vet hva NCR og standarden bruker, men jeg ville tro at "overdraft control" ville bli forstått på rett vis.
Det jo et spørsmål om standarden vil sperre kontoen når det ikke er dekning eller om det må gis "overdraft protection", dvs. en form for løpende kassekreditt.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 27

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance check; account balance check


Explanation:
Janet Aagenæs (N-E Økonomisk Ordbok) has "balance check".

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day1 hr