KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

avstemming og avregning

English translation: reconciliation and clearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:avstemming og avregning
English translation:reconciliation and clearing
Entered by: CanAng

08:44 Aug 2, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: avstemming og avregning
"Tilsvarende er det også avstemming og avregning av de batch-utvekslede transaksjonene som gjelder i banksystemene inntil eventuell annen avtale er på plass mellom partene."
From a Report manual for online card transactions...
CanAng
reconciliation and clearing
Explanation:
I think "avregning" should be "clearing" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-02 13:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Janet Aagenæs (N-E Økonomisk Ordbok) has \"reconciliation\" for \"avstemming\". \"Balancing\" is certainly a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-02 13:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would be inclined to use \"reconciliation\". You might find the following entry for the Macmillan Dictionary of Accounting useful:

bank reconciliation statement.
A statement reconciling as at a particular date the balance of cash at bank as shown in an enterprise\'s own records and that indicated on the BANK STATEMENT. In principle the two balances should be equal and opposite but differences may arise for a number of reasons, e.g., cheques drawn but not yet presented to the bank, deposits not yet recorded by the bank, bank fees and charges not notified to the enterprise, and payments made to or by the bank and not recorded by the enterprise. The last two sets of items should be adjusted for before the bank reconciliation statement is prepared.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reconciliation and clearingRichard Lawson
5adjustment and settlement
ojinaga
4reconcilliation and settlement
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconciliation and clearing


Explanation:
I think "avregning" should be "clearing" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-02 13:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Janet Aagenæs (N-E Økonomisk Ordbok) has \"reconciliation\" for \"avstemming\". \"Balancing\" is certainly a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-02 13:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would be inclined to use \"reconciliation\". You might find the following entry for the Macmillan Dictionary of Accounting useful:

bank reconciliation statement.
A statement reconciling as at a particular date the balance of cash at bank as shown in an enterprise\'s own records and that indicated on the BANK STATEMENT. In principle the two balances should be equal and opposite but differences may arise for a number of reasons, e.g., cheques drawn but not yet presented to the bank, deposits not yet recorded by the bank, bank fees and charges not notified to the enterprise, and payments made to or by the bank and not recorded by the enterprise. The last two sets of items should be adjusted for before the bank reconciliation statement is prepared.


Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: Utveksling kan indikere at det gjelder "clearing" mellom bankene. (Det er mulig at Can/Ang kan være mer fortrolig med "balancing" i stedenfor "reconciliation")
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tore. See comment above.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustment and settlement


Explanation:
Avstemming=Adjustment
Avregning=Settlement

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconcilliation and settlement


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-02 17:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"reconciliation and settlement\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Lawson: "reconciliation" (one l)
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your correction!