KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Finance (general)

lønnsstøtte

English translation: salary support; salary grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:lønnsstøtte
English translation:salary support; salary grant
Entered by: brigidm

08:31 Feb 19, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: lønnsstøtte
"X kunne tilby lønnsstøtte for arbeidskraft in den planlagte opplæringstiden. Y var derfor an avjørende finansiell aktør for etableringen..."
brigidm
Norway
salary support; salary grant
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Not sure whether to choose "salary" or "wage", but "support" does seem to fit this context. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2salary support; salary grant
Sven Petersson
4compensation
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lønnsstøtte
salary support; salary grant


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Not sure whether to choose "salary" or "wage", but "support" does seem to fit this context. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ojinaga
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lønnsstøtte
compensation


Explanation:
Compensation inkluderer situasjoner der det gis en form for økonomisk støtte og dekker selvfølgelig også all form for lønn.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 27