KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Fisheries

lakseførende

English translation: salmon rearing


20:30 Feb 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Norwegian term or phrase: lakseførende
mange kilometer med lakseførende elver
eldaral
English translation:salmon rearing
Explanation:
"Lakseførende elver" are those rivers to which salmon return to spawn and produce young. The corresponding term in English is "salmon rearing rivers." See the example sentence from the reference link.

(Another way this is often said in English is "rivers with salmon returns.")
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salmon rearing
Charles Ek
4full of salmon
Jochen König


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full of salmon


Explanation:
Many kilometres of rivers full of salmon.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon rearing


Explanation:
"Lakseførende elver" are those rivers to which salmon return to spawn and produce young. The corresponding term in English is "salmon rearing rivers." See the example sentence from the reference link.

(Another way this is often said in English is "rivers with salmon returns.")

Example sentence(s):
  • British Columbia is home to prime fishing grounds, world famous salmon rearing rivers, and pristine ocean farming areas.

    Reference: http://www.canadaspacificgateway.ca/en/invest/sectors.html
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: After doing some search on internet i've found "salmon spawning". It is more frequent then salmon rearing

Asker: After doing some search on internet i've found "salmon spawning". It is more frequent than salmon rearing


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
9 hrs