KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

formål

English translation: cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:formål
English translation:cause
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

11:38 Sep 2, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Norwegian term or phrase: formål
Ved sidespill på bingo stilles det krav om at minimum 30% av overskuddet fra spillene skal tilføres formålene.

Bingotillatelse gis på vilkår av at minimum 15% av overskuddet fra hovedspillet tilfaller organisasjonen som er formål på bingoen.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
cause
Explanation:
So maybe I'm nitpicking here, but a cause is not worthy in and of itself. Gambling proceeds should benefir a worthy cause for preference, but 'tilføres formålene' simply means to be assigned to the causes, worthy or not.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cause
Per Bergvall
4 +2worthy cause
NO-EN-DE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worthy cause


Explanation:
Every gambling activity in Norway has to give a certain percentage of the profits to a worthy cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-02 11:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

worthy causes can be aid orgs, sports assoc., humanitarian orgs, etc.

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-02 11:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could probably laso use charity...

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
2 mins
  -> Thanx:o)

agree  Erik Matson
35 days
  -> Takker:o)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cause


Explanation:
So maybe I'm nitpicking here, but a cause is not worthy in and of itself. Gambling proceeds should benefir a worthy cause for preference, but 'tilføres formålene' simply means to be assigned to the causes, worthy or not.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingo_montreal: Jeg er enig med Bergvall her. The goal behind the text may be well-meaning, but it is NOT specified therein that the cause in question is purely "worthy" or for the greater good of society. Our job is to stay loyal to the original text, after all.
6 hrs

agree  Erik Matson: indeed
35 days