KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Genealogy

Ølhandlerske

English translation: Beer salesperson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Ølhandlerske
English translation:Beer salesperson

18:08 Feb 22, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy
Norwegian term or phrase: Ølhandlerske
this was listed under occupation on the 1865 Norwegian Census

also what is a:
Forpagter
Husmor
Wendy
Beer salesperson
Explanation:
Beer saleswoman is actually the direct translation, but I suggest using beer sales person
http://compnet.comp.state.md.us/red/attb/atinfo/publications...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
thanks so very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beer salespersonSuzanne Blangsted
5Beer Dealerxxxlone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beer Dealer


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-22 18:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handlerske is actually a female dealer.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks so very much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Probably more like a female beer distributor - Norway doesn't have a history of retail beer outlets.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beer salesperson


Explanation:
Beer saleswoman is actually the direct translation, but I suggest using beer sales person
http://compnet.comp.state.md.us/red/attb/atinfo/publications...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks so very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: Political correctness is so boring - assuming the asker is watching this space - husmor = housewife (or matron in an institution), forpakter is tenant farmer.
16 mins
  -> thanks, of course, 1865