KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Svarte Per

English translation: is left holding the bag (or baby)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Svarte Per
English translation:is left holding the bag (or baby)
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

16:55 Feb 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: Svarte Per
Problemet oppstår imidlertid når pallen går i stykker og må kasseres. Da blir den som har pallen i sin besittelse på det tidspunktet pallen går i stykker sittende igjen med ”Svarte Per” og et tap på 80 Kr.
Carole Hognestad
is left holding the bag (or baby)
Explanation:
I believe that's what's meant here!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is left holding the bag (or baby)xxxlone
5scapegoat
Diarmuid Kennan
3the can
Christine Andersen
3Black Jack
Cecilie Brauer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Black Jack


Explanation:
Vel, spillet kortspillet Black Jack kalles iallefall svarte Per på norsk...vet ikke om det passer helt her men....

Cecilie Brauer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is left holding the bag (or baby)


Explanation:
I believe that's what's meant here!


    Reference: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-lef1.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: It also means 'the buck stops with the person who... ' but in this context 'holding the baby' is better
10 mins
  -> Mange tak Christine!

agree  brigidm: "baby" is definitely used in the US, whereas "bag" is US, according to my Cambridge Idioms
18 mins
  -> Mange tak Brigid!

agree  Will Matter
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scapegoat


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-08 17:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as L.H.Oswald would have said, patsy.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the can


Explanation:
'is left carrying the can' is another expression, just for the record.

:-)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8