KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

heimemarka

English translation: home pastures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:heimemarka
English translation:home pastures
Entered by: brigidm

11:00 Jun 27, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: heimemarka
Marketing text on dairy farming. Sentence: "Hvis det er mildt og snøfritt kan de gå ute i heimemarka til langt uti november – noen ganger helt til desember."
I think this means the fields belonging to a farm. "farmland pastures" perhaps?
brigidm
Norway
home pastures
Explanation:
This is what we would call it in New Zealand, as opposed to the "hill pastures" where stock can roam more freely in the high summer months. Might fit your context here?

The link below refers to Iceland, which is a bit closer to Norway!!
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
As Frederika says, this fits my context best. Thanks to Bill et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3home pastures
William [Bill] Gray
4infields
word-smith
2enclosed pasture, farmland pastures
Frode Aleksandersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enclosed pasture, farmland pastures


Explanation:
Close. "Heimemark" are the cultivated areas closest to the farm. "Enclosed pasture" is just one suggestion, but it's not one I'm happy with, especially with this being a marketing text and the areas themselves may not necessarily be enclosed . "Farmland pastures" is in many ways better, even if it doesn't maintain the distinction between utmark and innmark. Hopefully someone with more farming knowledge will chime in.


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=heim...
    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=innm...
Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home pastures


Explanation:
This is what we would call it in New Zealand, as opposed to the "hill pastures" where stock can roam more freely in the high summer months. Might fit your context here?

The link below refers to Iceland, which is a bit closer to Norway!!



    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Miv9pFFQUKMJ:www.keldur...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
As Frederika says, this fits my context best. Thanks to Bill et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frode Aleksandersen: Sometimes the answer is so simple you overlook it - nice one Bill :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Frode. You were on a good track, too!

agree  Frederika Heden: Frode was quite right, but I think this fits better in the (almost poetic) marketing context =)
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Frederika. I support your comments about Frode!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infields


Explanation:
infields, enclosed fields, home fields: taken from Theodore Slette's no-en dictionary, adding to the general enlightenment.

word-smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian