KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

From a dialogue, people having lunch

English translation: Hey, you're looking great!


19:43 Jul 8, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Public procurement
Norwegian term or phrase: From a dialogue, people having lunch
Hei Trude. Så flott du ser ut ’a, er du på en hemmelig diett eller noe?

This must reflect the sound of spoken Norwegian ('a).
Something like "You're looking great, aren't you" ?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:Hey, you're looking great!
Explanation:
The 'a (for "da") is a filler/emphasizer, as would be something like "hey" at the beginning of the sentence in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-08 19:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to continue the excerpt "Are you on some sort of secret diet or something?"
Selected response from:

Uriel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hey, you're looking great!Uriel
4Are you looking great!
word-smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, you're looking great!


Explanation:
The 'a (for "da") is a filler/emphasizer, as would be something like "hey" at the beginning of the sentence in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-08 19:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to continue the excerpt "Are you on some sort of secret diet or something?"

Uriel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you looking great!


Explanation:
The reversed order VS (stressed 'you') in colloquial speech should match the Norwegian 'a here.

word-smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian