KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dua-dua-kor

English translation: doo-wop backing group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:dua-dua-kor
English translation:doo-wop backing group
Entered by: brigidm

14:07 Feb 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: dua-dua-kor
I think I know what this is, but not 100% sure. All help appreciated.
brigidm
Norway
duwop group / duwop choire
Explanation:
my suggestion - pretty sure that this is it.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Finally chose "doo-wop backing group".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duwop group / duwop choireSuzanne Blangsted
2 +1shoobee doowah chorus
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoobee doowah chorus


Explanation:
not very confident though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-13 14:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shoo-bee-doo is another possibility

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: But not chorus - that's what comes between the verses. Must be backing singers or something.
59 mins

agree  Andrew Alix: Agree with Thomas. Group would be better. If they're accompanying, then they're a back-up.
2 days36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duwop group / duwop choire


Explanation:
my suggestion - pretty sure that this is it.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Finally chose "doo-wop backing group".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Deschington: I'd say doowop group. More than 2000 hits in good ol' G.
38 mins
  -> Thank you Thomas