KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

inni granskauen!

English translation: blimey!


17:20 Feb 13, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: inni granskauen!
This exclamation is spoken by a character in a theatrical piece. He suddenly sees an object from his past hanging on a wall, and is expressing great surprise. What I'm not sure about is how 'strong' or coarse this expression is perceived by Norwegians. Wouldn't certain people find this offensive, or a bit risqué at the least? Would "Bloody hell!" carry some of the same weight in this respect, or would it be too much?
brigidm
Norway
English translation:blimey!
Explanation:
This is Brrrritish though. "Inni granskauen" is often used as a qualifier "Han kjørte noe så inni granskauen fort!", but here the surprise element is important. Therefore I think "blimey" or the like would fit. Or maybe "What the...?" Or "Good Lord!". "Bloody hell" would be far too strong.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
This is so context-dependent that most of the answers would suit some context or other. But for my purposes, Hilde and Thomas came up with some good ones. Thanks to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Oh my God!Andrew Alix
3 +1blimey!
Thomas Deschington
4holy macaronidanhen
3Holy shit!
Per Bergvall
1What in the world?!
Tara Chace


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
What in the world?!


Explanation:
I guess this is the tamest end of the spectrum, but it seems to work in a lot of contexts you see "inni granskauen" in...

Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blimey!


Explanation:
This is Brrrritish though. "Inni granskauen" is often used as a qualifier "Han kjørte noe så inni granskauen fort!", but here the surprise element is important. Therefore I think "blimey" or the like would fit. Or maybe "What the...?" Or "Good Lord!". "Bloody hell" would be far too strong.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
This is so context-dependent that most of the answers would suit some context or other. But for my purposes, Hilde and Thomas came up with some good ones. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund: "What the...?" is the best I think. "Inni granskauen" is not the least bit offensive. "Goodness gracious!" maybe?
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilde

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holy shit!


Explanation:
Nobody would find the source term the least bit offensive or risqué. In this respect, my suggested target term may be perceived as too strong in well-mannered surroundings...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 98

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holy macaroni


Explanation:
I look at "inni granskauen" as a censored expression, much like "holy macaroni"

danhen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh my God!


Explanation:
Being from the US, I would tend to agree Per Bergvall' Holy shit!, although the term may be a little too strong for the Norwegian term above. So perhaps 'Oh, My God' would be better.

Andrew Alix
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4