KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

takk for hyggelig ophold Randi og Leif

English translation: Thanks for a very pleasant stay, Randi and Leif


15:51 Feb 20, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: takk for hyggelig ophold Randi og Leif
This is engraved on a pewter pot donated to our charity shop.
Pippa
English translation:Thanks for a very pleasant stay, Randi and Leif
Explanation:
It seems somewhat unclear whether Randi and Leif are thanking their hosts, or if they are thanking their guests for having made the stay so pleasant. I am opting for the former.
Selected response from:

tinaparelius
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, also for the extra info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thanks for a lovely visit Randi and Leif
Diarmuid Kennan
4Thanks for a very pleasant stay, Randi and Leiftinaparelius
4Randi and Leif, thank you for a cozy staySuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks for a lovely visit Randi and Leif


Explanation:
...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randi and Leif, thank you for a cozy stay


Explanation:
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2007/01/25/...

http://www.chicagotribune.com/travel/chi-070415sleepmanhatta...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lange
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Per Bergvall: I find it hard to believe the donators would address their hosts by name, and leave the engraving unsigned.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks for a very pleasant stay, Randi and Leif


Explanation:
It seems somewhat unclear whether Randi and Leif are thanking their hosts, or if they are thanking their guests for having made the stay so pleasant. I am opting for the former.

tinaparelius
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Many thanks, also for the extra info.