KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

brede bygder

English translation: bountiful, prosperous countryside


17:10 Mar 12, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Norwegian term or phrase: brede bygder
In a tourist brochure for a Norwegian municipality: "Rike skoger. Brede bygder. Landbruket gir grunnlag for mye verdiskaping."

I've got a sneaky feeling that this expression contains a culturally-specific meaning of which I'm not aware, especially when I google and find a book described as "Slektsroman fra de brede bygder".

The meaning of "bred" here has, I suspect, little or nothing to do with size - or has it? Even if you can't propose an English translation, just an explanation of what is implied would help.
brigidm
Norway
English translation:bountiful, prosperous countryside
Explanation:
Just a stab at synthesizing what Hilde said :-)
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open countrysidexxxlone
4no good suggestion
Hilde Granlund
4large farmlandsasptech
2 +1bountiful, prosperous countryside
Thomas Deschington


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open countryside


Explanation:
Suggestion:
brede = breie = open


    Einar Haugens Norwegian English Dictionary
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Mange tak Michele

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large farmlands


Explanation:
is my take on it

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no good suggestion


Explanation:
But I know what it is - I live in one ;-)
Brede bygder is indeed a rural area with large farms and an open landscape, where people are generally doing better economically than those living in narrow valleys or mountainous areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 min (2008-03-13 17:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as the context implies, it has both economic undertones and is describing an open landscape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-03-13 19:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely not paranoid - more like good instincts :-)

Hilde Granlund
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Hilde. Your explanation supports my instinct that it implied more than just the geographical location. I thought I was beginning to get paranoid...;.)


1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bountiful, prosperous countryside


Explanation:
Just a stab at synthesizing what Hilde said :-)

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund: bountiful, open coutryside? bountiful+prosperous=smør på flesk...
7 hrs
  -> Bountiful - ang. naturen, prosperous - ang. menneskene.