KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etter fullmakt

English translation: by authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:etter fullmakt
English translation:by authority
Entered by: valhalla55

14:05 Dec 9, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / underskrift
Norwegian term or phrase: etter fullmakt
Kontekst: under en underskrift. Jeg kan plutselig ikke komme på hva det heter på engelsk. Er det "by authority"?
valhalla55
by authority
Explanation:
...eller "per procuration" (fork. "pp" el. "p.p").
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by authority
Per Riise
5by power of attorney
Charlesp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by authority


Explanation:
...eller "per procuration" (fork. "pp" el. "p.p").

Per Riise
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson
3 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by power of attorney


Explanation:
it is a legal term. Though it if it wasnt a legal document, it might be ok to say "under the authority of..."

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4