KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

romertallsvedtak

English translation: Roman numbered resolution 'n'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:romertallsvedtak
English translation:Roman numbered resolution 'n'
Entered by: valhalla55

14:55 Apr 4, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Stortinget
Norwegian term or phrase: romertallsvedtak
"I samband med behandlinga i Stortinget av Budsjett-innst S nr 6 (1998-99) gjorde Stortinget følgjande ☛romartalsvedtak☚ om den framtidige organiseringa av XXX (under rammeområde 22):...."
valhalla55
Roman numbered resolution 'n'
Explanation:
From a surprising (to me, at least) number of Google hits, it would appear that romertallsvedtak is referring to a list of partial resolutions, each identified by a Roman numeral. Whether any other nation observes a similar convention, or whether an English term exists, is beyond me. It seems pretty clear, though, that anmodningsvedtak is something else - a resolution to ask, as opposed to instruct, an entity to take an action.

2.2 Gul bok, romertallsvedtak V, Satser for fødselsstønad og engangsstønad ved fødsel

Grunnet en trykkfeil er satsen for engangsstønad ved fødsel oppgitt med feil beløp i St prp nr 1 (1998-99) Statbudsjettet medregnet folketrygden (s 167). Den korrekte satsen skal være 32 138 kroner. I tillegg er lovhenvisningen feil.

Korrekt sats og lovhenvisning er oppgitt i romertallsvedtak II i St prp nr 1 Folketrygden.

Korrekt forslag til romertallsvedtak V, under Barne- og familiedepartementet, i St prp nr 1 (1998-99) Statsbudsjettet medregnet folketrygden, skal dermed være som følger:

V

Satser for fødselsstønad og engangsstønad ved fødsel

Stortinget samtykker i at Rikstrygdeverket for 1999 i medhold av lov av 28. februar 1997 nr 19 om folketrygd, kan utbetale:

Fødselsstønad etter lovens § 5-13 kr 1 765

Engangsstønad ved fødsel etter lovens § 14-12 kr 32 138

Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Roman numbered resolution 'n'
Per Bergvall
2resolution
brigidm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resolution


Explanation:
Based on my hunch that the term is synonymous with "anmodningsvedtak". But this is the only authoritative example I found, so should be further verified.

Example sentence(s):
  • Banklovkommisjonens mandat av 26. august 2005 (Utredningens kapittel 1) har sin bakgrunn i Stortingets anmodningsvedtak av 10. juni 2005 til Regjeringen.
  • The background of the Banking Law Commission’s terms of reference dated 26 August 2005 (Chapter 1 of the Report) is the resolution of the Storting of 10 June 2005

    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nn/dep/fin/Dokument/NOU-ar/2006/NO...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion. I decided to use "Roman numeral resolution" (although it is inexistent in English) to distinguish it from other kinds of resolutions that appear in the same sentence later in the text.


1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roman numbered resolution 'n'


Explanation:
From a surprising (to me, at least) number of Google hits, it would appear that romertallsvedtak is referring to a list of partial resolutions, each identified by a Roman numeral. Whether any other nation observes a similar convention, or whether an English term exists, is beyond me. It seems pretty clear, though, that anmodningsvedtak is something else - a resolution to ask, as opposed to instruct, an entity to take an action.

2.2 Gul bok, romertallsvedtak V, Satser for fødselsstønad og engangsstønad ved fødsel

Grunnet en trykkfeil er satsen for engangsstønad ved fødsel oppgitt med feil beløp i St prp nr 1 (1998-99) Statbudsjettet medregnet folketrygden (s 167). Den korrekte satsen skal være 32 138 kroner. I tillegg er lovhenvisningen feil.

Korrekt sats og lovhenvisning er oppgitt i romertallsvedtak II i St prp nr 1 Folketrygden.

Korrekt forslag til romertallsvedtak V, under Barne- og familiedepartementet, i St prp nr 1 (1998-99) Statsbudsjettet medregnet folketrygden, skal dermed være som følger:

V

Satser for fødselsstønad og engangsstønad ved fødsel

Stortinget samtykker i at Rikstrygdeverket for 1999 i medhold av lov av 28. februar 1997 nr 19 om folketrygd, kan utbetale:

Fødselsstønad etter lovens § 5-13 kr 1 765

Engangsstønad ved fødsel etter lovens § 14-12 kr 32 138




    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/bld/dok/regpubl/stprp/19981...
    Reference: http://www.regjeringen.no/nb/dep/fin/dok/regpubl/stprp/20042...
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tusen takk!