KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

budsjettopplegg

English translation: budget proposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:budsjettopplegg
English translation:budget proposal
Entered by: valhalla55

09:39 Apr 6, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / budget
Norwegian term or phrase: budsjettopplegg
"...synes det er kritikkverdig at xxxpartiene bruker av xxxbankens fondskapital for å finansiere inndekningen på sitt justerte budsjettopplegg.

er det det samme som "budsjettforslag"?
valhalla55
budget proposal
Explanation:
Actually, the simple 'budsjett' would have been quite sufficient. The fact that it must be a budget proposal is evident from the context - inndekning is an exercise to balance expenses against income, typically applied to proposals. Finished budgets either have or have not the necessary coverage.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4budget proposal
Per Bergvall
3draft budget
Vedis Bjørndal
3budget scheme
Thomas Deschington


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budget proposal


Explanation:
Actually, the simple 'budsjett' would have been quite sufficient. The fact that it must be a budget proposal is evident from the context - inndekning is an exercise to balance expenses against income, typically applied to proposals. Finished budgets either have or have not the necessary coverage.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Tusen takk!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget scheme


Explanation:
Think I'd try something along this line.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for forslaget!


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft budget


Explanation:
Dersom en setter likhetstegn mellom opplegg og forslag her, kan du bruke "draft budget" som står som oversettelse for "budsjettforslag" i Cappelens store E/N-ordbok.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk for forslaget!