KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

legitimere

English translation: legitimise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:legitimere
English translation:legitimise
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

11:00 Aug 27, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: legitimere
Det er vanskelig å legitimere at Norges befolkning og myndigheter ikke har eller skaffer seg kunnskap om konsekvensen for fattige i utviklingsland av de beslutningene som tas.
Carole Hognestad
legitimise
Explanation:
Will this do?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you. I had a mental block there....the answer was staring me in the face...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legitimise
Diarmuid Kennan
3legitimate
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legitimate


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'justify' (in this context)
8 hrs
  -> Yes, that word could also be used.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legitimise


Explanation:
Will this do?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. I had a mental block there....the answer was staring me in the face...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: or legitimize if US audience;o)
4 mins

agree  Αlban SHPΑTΑ
45 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'justify' (in this context)
8 hrs
  -> That's right...I was trying to think of the right word...justify is correct here




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Αlban SHPΑTΑ