KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Government / Politics

Longyearbyen lokalstyre

English translation: Longyearbyen Community Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Longyearbyen lokalstyre
English translation:Longyearbyen Community Council
Entered by: Carole Hognestad

07:49 Feb 13, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Norwegian term or phrase: Longyearbyen lokalstyre
Wondering if there is an official English translation of this.
Carole Hognestad
Longyearbyen Community Council
Explanation:
Statistics Norway... :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-14 10:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the discussion: http://www.regjeringen.no/nn/dep/jd/Dokument/Proposisjonar-o...
"The working group proposes "Longyearbyen Community Council" as a name for the models being considered. This indicates that the area in question is Longyearbyen, and that the organization proposed is an administrative body with authority."
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Longyearbyen Community Council
William [Bill] Gray
4 +2The Longyearbyen Local Municipal Council
jeffrey engberg
5 +1local government in Longyearbyen
brigidm


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local government in Longyearbyen


Explanation:
Check out the link - has an English-language summary. (Why don't I have this luck...;-) ). You will also gets lots of good hits with this term in a search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 12:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize now that your term was probably referring to the specific body, not the form of government in general, in which case Jeffrey seems to have provided the official translation.


    Reference: http://www.lokalstyre.no/getfile.aspx/document/epcx_id/848/e...
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: This is used by Sysselmannen=the Governor of Svalbard
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Longyearbyen Community Council


Explanation:
Statistics Norway... :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-14 10:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to the discussion: http://www.regjeringen.no/nn/dep/jd/Dokument/Proposisjonar-o...
"The working group proposes "Longyearbyen Community Council" as a name for the models being considered. This indicates that the area in question is Longyearbyen, and that the organization proposed is an administrative body with authority."


    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/english/subjects/00/00/20/nos_svalbard_en/...
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: Both Bill's and Brigid's suggestions are used. This seems to be the most formal.
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Roald
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  lingo_montreal: or "Longyearbyen Municipal Council"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jeffrey engberg: "community" council is much less formal than "municipal", and SSB does not set official standards for translations.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jeffrey! As I noted in your answer (which I should have made an "agree"!), Brigid's link is quite telling in this issue.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Longyearbyen Local Municipal Council


Explanation:
This is the one I use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-14 11:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually prefer "Longyearbyen Municipal Council", but because everything else on Svalbard/Longyearbyen is particular and strange, with own legislation, organization, etc., I prefer to add the word local as they do (lokal) - otherwise Municipal Council would be most correct?

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm: http://spitsbergenairshipmuseum.com/english/documents/Longye...
2 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: It is interesting to see in Brigid's link, the letter is from the "Chairman of the Longyearbyen Community Council" who would likely be using their own accepted English translation!
23 hrs