KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

tilslutningsavtale

English translation: adhesion agreement/contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tilslutningsavtale
English translation:adhesion agreement/contract
Entered by: brigidm

18:31 Sep 1, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: tilslutningsavtale
Example: "En sentral avtale innebærer at NJ forhandler frem en avtale for bedriften, og at NJ har ansvaret for å vedlikeholde denne avtalen.

Vi anbefaler helst å etablere en tilslutningsavtale. Dette er en avtale mellom NJ og arbeidsgiver, der sistnevnte forplikter seg til å følge den til en hver tid gjeldende tariffavtale mellom NJ og MBL. Det vanligste er å slutte seg til tariffavtalen for avisene, men det er også mulig å få til tilslutningsavtaler til noen av de andre tariffavtalene. "

I'm pretty sure this is "affiliation agreement" but would appreciate a second opinion.
brigidm
Norway
adhesion contract
Explanation:
Jfr. Åge Lind: tilslutningskontrakt - adhesion contract / contract of adhesion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-02 08:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't check if there are nucances between adhesion contract and adhesion agreement, but my immediate thought was that contract and (written) agreements are synonymous.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
I've added "agreement" because this seems to be used more in connection with collective agreements. Thanks, Thomas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adhesion contract
Thomas Deschington
3endorsement agreement
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorsement agreement


Explanation:
To me it looks more like an Endorsement Agreement. Although, not pretty sure :-)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesion contract


Explanation:
Jfr. Åge Lind: tilslutningskontrakt - adhesion contract / contract of adhesion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-02 08:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't check if there are nucances between adhesion contract and adhesion agreement, but my immediate thought was that contract and (written) agreements are synonymous.

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've added "agreement" because this seems to be used more in connection with collective agreements. Thanks, Thomas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wonder if "adhesion agreement" is more correct in my context, Thomas, i.e. an agreement which obligates the employer to comply with the relevant collective agreement. "adhesion contract" is something else. Agree?