KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

fylkeskrets

English translation: administrative district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:fylkeskrets
English translation:administrative district
Entered by: quincey

10:25 Feb 3, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: fylkeskrets
Forbundet har 19 fylkeskretser og hele 550 fagforeninger.
quincey
United Kingdom
administrative district
Explanation:
3 (administrativt) distrikt: alle skolene i kretsen; (i sms.) idretts-, fylkes-, valgkrets o.fl.; kretsorganisasjon: innkalle til møte i kretsen / lag, krets og forbund
http://ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=krets&search_type=&publ...
Selected response from:

Irina Ion
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regional office
brigidm
3administrative districtIrina Ion


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative district


Explanation:
3 (administrativt) distrikt: alle skolene i kretsen; (i sms.) idretts-, fylkes-, valgkrets o.fl.; kretsorganisasjon: innkalle til møte i kretsen / lag, krets og forbund
http://ordnett.no/ordbok.html?search=krets&search_type=&publ...

Irina Ion
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional office


Explanation:
If it's a federation/confederation of unions (e.g. LO in Norway), I find that they use "regional office". The member unions themselves will often use "regional branch".

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51