KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

behandlingsansvarlig

English translation: Data Protection Officer (BE)


22:25 Mar 26, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: behandlingsansvarlig
A form relating to the Personal Data Act

"Responsible individual"
"Person responsible"

Any ideas appreciated

TIA/PfT
Andy Bell
Andy Bell
English translation:Data Protection Officer (BE)
Explanation:
See the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

No doubt the official Norwegian Govt. trans. will be different.

'... In general, where you are in doubt about the best way to proceed, seek advice from the Data Protection Officer to find an arrangement sanctioned by the ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 07:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Behandlingsansvarlig skal påse at bedriften behandler registrert personopplysninger i

henhold til personopplysningsloven, andre databehandlere som skal behandle registrerte data skal avtale dette skriftlig med behandlingsansvarlig


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 15:16:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a choice between competing translations and a wider berth rhymes with Perth.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks, but you lost me a bit with the "choice and a wider berth"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controllerRichard Lawson
4Data Protection Officer (BE)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data Protection Officer (BE)


Explanation:
See the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

No doubt the official Norwegian Govt. trans. will be different.

'... In general, where you are in doubt about the best way to proceed, seek advice from the Data Protection Officer to find an arrangement sanctioned by the ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 07:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Behandlingsansvarlig skal påse at bedriften behandler registrert personopplysninger i

henhold til personopplysningsloven, andre databehandlere som skal behandle registrerte data skal avtale dette skriftlig med behandlingsansvarlig


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 15:16:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a choice between competing translations and a wider berth rhymes with Perth.


    Reference: http://www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/dpo/dpasum.shtm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, but you lost me a bit with the "choice and a wider berth"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: www.euro-ombudsman.eu.int/dataprot/da/default.htm
1 hr
  -> I do believe we're right.

disagree  Richard Lawson: The "behandlingsansvarlig" is not a "data protection officer". He is the person responsible for processing of the data. The English translation of the "personopplysningsloven" (Personal Data Act) refers to this person as the "controller".
1 day50 mins
  -> See my add-on - Data Compliance Officer - note: www.nordma.no/template/generator.cfm?d_id=59. At least Andy will have a choice and a wider berth in Peth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controller


Explanation:
In the English translation of the Personal Data Act, "behandlingsansvarlig" is translated as "controller". See Section 2 (Definitions):

4) behandlingsansvarlig: den som bestemmer formålet med behandlingen av personopplysninger og hvilke hjelpemidler som skal brukes,

4) controller: the person who determines the purpose of the processing of personal data and which means are to be used

You can find a translation of the Act at the following address:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 01:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find the latest version of the Norwegian Act at Lovdata:
http://www.lovdata.no/all/hl-20000414-031.html


    Reference: http://www.ub.uio.no/ujur/ulovdata/lov-20000414-031-eng.doc
Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days