KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

rute-gående transportmiddel

English translation: scheduled public transport


18:17 Feb 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: rute-gående transportmiddel
Part of an employment agreement. "Arbeidstakere som ved flytting ønsker å benytte egen bil i stedet for rute-gående transportmiddel" I think "public transport" but would like other opinions.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:scheduled public transport
Explanation:
Actually, the common Norwegian expression is 'offentlig kommunikasjon', or public transport. Especially in winter, the 'scheduled' bit is often something of an exaggeration anyway...
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scheduled public transport
Per Bergvall
5public transportxxxpamawa
5scheduled passenger transport; public transportRichard Lawson
3collective transportation
Charlesp
3line-haulage
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rute-gående transportmiddel
scheduled public transport


Explanation:
Actually, the common Norwegian expression is 'offentlig kommunikasjon', or public transport. Especially in winter, the 'scheduled' bit is often something of an exaggeration anyway...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: public transport
28 mins

agree  Charlesp: this is the best answer (though I'll give an alternative below)
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rutegående transportmiddel
scheduled passenger transport; public transport


Explanation:
Bus, train, ferry boat, etc. as opposed to hired car, private car, private plane, etc. "Public transport" is a more usual term for the same thing.

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rute-gående transportmiddel
line-haulage


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-14 19:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they are talking about scheduled (containerised) freight of the employee\'s belongings.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rute-gående transportmiddel
public transport


Explanation:
The intention here is surely no more complicated than this - are they using private transport or public? "Scheduled" seems unnecessarily pedantic.

xxxpamawa
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: So the author is pedantic. Shouldn't then the translation too? The author just might have meant precisely sheduled public transport, as opposed to e.g. taxis...:-)
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rute-gående transportmiddel
collective transportation


Explanation:
This term is often used in Scandanavia, but the term "public translation" is a better translation for it (see above answer).

"Fixed-route transportation" might be a litteral translation, but too awkward in this context, and I don't see why a basic employment contract would require this.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English