KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

tellerskritt

English translation: metering units


23:02 Feb 14, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: tellerskritt
The employment agreement again."XXX a.s. betaler for inntil 300 tellerskritt pr. kvartal"
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:metering units
Explanation:
Outdated system for charging telephone calls. Way back when, metering units had a fixed price, and variable duration. A metering unit could be unlimited for a local call, 3 minutes for a domestic trunk call, 1 minute for intrascandinavian, 17 secs for USA and 4 secs for places like Bali. There is no translation that makes sense, as 'tellerskritt' itself no longer does.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4metering units
Per Bergvall
4time units
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time units


Explanation:
Litt.: counter steps
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metering units


Explanation:
Outdated system for charging telephone calls. Way back when, metering units had a fixed price, and variable duration. A metering unit could be unlimited for a local call, 3 minutes for a domestic trunk call, 1 minute for intrascandinavian, 17 secs for USA and 4 secs for places like Bali. There is no translation that makes sense, as 'tellerskritt' itself no longer does.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: or metering system (US)
36 mins

agree  ExpertTranslate
11 hrs

agree  Mari Noller
13 hrs

agree  Richard Lawson
15 hrs