KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

Snekkerbukse

English translation: Dungarees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Snekkerbukse
English translation:Dungarees
Entered by: Mari Noller

00:34 Feb 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: Snekkerbukse
A type of workwear."Snekkerbukse"
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Bib and brace or Carpenter's overalls
Explanation:
bib and brace (britisk), carpenter's/painter's overalls/pants (amerikansk)
Selected response from:

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, the term "bib and brace" gave the clue. It lead me to the term "dungarees".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overalls
brigidm
5 +2carpenter's pants
Charlesp
5worker pantswiita
5Bib and brace or Carpenter's overallsMari Noller


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overalls


Explanation:
This is the general term, then you have "painters/mechanics/carpenters overalls", according to intended use.


    Reference: http://www.automotiveworkwear.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Scre...
brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: They often have lots of extra straps or pockets for tools of the trade
34 mins

agree  Richard Lawson
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worker pants


Explanation:
This is the term used by designers.

wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bib and brace or Carpenter's overalls


Explanation:
bib and brace (britisk), carpenter's/painter's overalls/pants (amerikansk)

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, the term "bib and brace" gave the clue. It lead me to the term "dungarees".

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carpenter's pants


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-15 14:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"carpenter pants\"
see: http://froogle.google.com/froogle?q=Carpenter pants&hl=en&lr...

as for overalls, here is a link (with pictures)
http://www.workingmans.com/Ben Davis/bib_overalls.htm

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  ExpertTranslate
9 hrs