KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

legges til grunn.

English translation: form(s) the basis /provide(s) the foundation


19:39 Feb 15, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: legges til grunn.
Part of an employment agreement."Sykelønnsordningen og dens regelverk legges til grunn." I think it means "forms the basis" but would like other opinions.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:form(s) the basis /provide(s) the foundation
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Mange takk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5form(s) the basis /provide(s) the foundation
Tore Bjerkek
3serves as ... basis for ...christep


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
form(s) the basis /provide(s) the foundation


Explanation:
/

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mange takk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins
  -> Mange takk, Sven

agree  Per Bergvall
44 mins
  -> Mange takk, Per

agree  Mari Noller
2 hrs
  -> Mange takk, Mari Ann

agree  quincey
14 hrs
  -> Mange takk, Stephen

agree  Helen Johnson: forms the basis of
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serves as ... basis for ...


Explanation:
Without more context I can't be sure, but I usually insert additional wording in order to get an idiomatic equivalent in English. Something like "serves as the legislative basis for this Agreement," perhaps.

christep
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish