KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

repetisjonsøvelser

English translation: compulsory military refresher training


11:58 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: repetisjonsøvelser
From an employment agreement."Ved pliktige repetisjonsøvelser i andre enheter i Forsvaret eller Sivil-forsvaret utbetales lønn og faste tillegg" Conditions applicable when called up for duty.I think it means rehearsal exercises but there may be a better term.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:compulsory military refresher training
Explanation:
WordFinder suggests refresher training but I would add compulsory military(refresher training) http://www.dep.no/fd/engelsk/publ/veiledninger/010011-120027...
Example
As part of Norway's compulsory military service, veterans, such as the doctor, can be called back for refresher training or longer service.
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compulsory military refresher training
Tore Bjerkek
4(compulsory military) refresher course
Sven Petersson
3training exercises
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repetisjonsøvelser
training exercises


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 12:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use \"rehearsal\" since this usually refers to acting or singing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-16 12:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often the word \"manoeuvre\" is used when lots of military units are playing war.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repetisjonsøvelser
(compulsory military) refresher course


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 12:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Should be plural: \"(compulsory military) refresher courses\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repetisjonsøvelser
compulsory military refresher training


Explanation:
WordFinder suggests refresher training but I would add compulsory military(refresher training) http://www.dep.no/fd/engelsk/publ/veiledninger/010011-120027...
Example
As part of Norway's compulsory military service, veterans, such as the doctor, can be called back for refresher training or longer service.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: But please note that compulsory is redundant here - it's stated in 'pliktige'
9 mins
  -> That's true, Per. Thanks.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzanne

agree  brigidm
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigid

agree  Richard Lawson: (Wordfinder is only an interface. I assume you mean Kunnskapsforlagets Store N-E)
1 hr