KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

regulativlønn

English translation: salary according to scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:regulativlønn
English translation:salary according to scale
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:41 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: regulativlønn
From an employment agreement. "Ved pliktige repetisjonsøvelser i andre enheter i Forsvaret eller Sivil-forsvaret utbetales lønn og faste tillegg fra XXX a.s., og det gjøres kun fradrag for regulativlønn (dagpenger for menig personell) fra Forsvaret for dager utover 1 uke." Regulation pay perhaps.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
salary according to scale
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pay at standard ratesRichard Lawson
5 +1salary according to scale
Sven Petersson
4base paySuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulativlønn
base pay


Explanation:
http://usmilitary.about.com/od/justicelawlegislation/f/faqpa...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulativlønn
salary according to scale


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.ssb.no/emner/06/05/nos_lonn/arkiv/nos_c630/nos_c6...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Regulation pay works well too...
1 hr
  -> It does indeed!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulativlønn
pay at standard rates


Explanation:
Own knowledge

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
16 hrs