KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

menig personell

English translation: private (army), ordinary seaman (navy), airman (US Air Force), aircraftman (Royal Air Force, UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:menig personell
English translation:private (army), ordinary seaman (navy), airman (US Air Force), aircraftman (Royal Air Force, UK)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:45 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: menig personell
From an employment agreement. "Ved pliktige repetisjonsøvelser i andre enheter i Forsvaret eller Sivil-forsvaret utbetales lønn og faste tillegg fra XXX a.s., og det gjøres kun fradrag for regulativlønn (dagpenger for menig personell) fra Forsvaret for dager utover 1 uke." In military terms, this refers to non commisioned soldiers but in this context, I am not sure.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
private (army), ordinary seaman (navy), airman (US Air Force), aircraftman (Royal Air Force, UK)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1private (army), ordinary seaman (navy), airman (US Air Force), aircraftman (Royal Air Force, UK)
Sven Petersson
3 -1non-commissioned personnel
brigidm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private (army), ordinary seaman (navy), airman (US Air Force), aircraftman (Royal Air Force, UK)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: Please see my answer
5 mins
  -> "Enlisted" includes more than "menig". Please see http://www.terrispencer.com/vwv/enlisted_ranks.htm

agree  Per Bergvall: In this context, menig personell means "non-commissioned privates", i.e. unpaid soldiers (only 'dagpenger'). Technically, there could be such a thing as a commissioned private/seaman/airman, but these are hardly the subject of other employment agreements.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Roald Toskedal
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-commissioned personnel


Explanation:
Maybe this would suit the context.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Non-commissioned personnel" includes more than "menig". Please see http://www.terrispencer.com/vwv/enlisted_ranks.htm
7 hrs
  -> Point taken. But your proposal is too specific here - there MUST be a simple, accurate term for this!