KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

ammefri

English translation: leave of absence for nursing mothers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ammefri
English translation:leave of absence for nursing mothers
Entered by: Richard Lawson

19:50 Feb 16, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: ammefri
From an employment agreement."Ved ammefri i henhold til xxx, utbetales full lønn." After breast feeding ends seems to be the meaning but this document is so imprecise!
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
leave of absence for nursing mothers
Explanation:
From the Norwegian Working Environment Act:

§ 33. Fri i forbindelse med amming. Kvinne som ammer sitt barn kan kreve den fritid hun av den grunn trenger og minst 1/2 time 2 ganger daglig, eller hun kan kreve arbeidstida redusert med inntil 1 time pr. dag.

Section 33. Leave of absence for nursing mothers.
A nursing mother is entitled to request the amount of time off necessary for this purpose, at least 30 minutes twice daily, or to request that her working hours be reduced by up to 1 hour per day.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leave of absence for nursing mothersRichard Lawson
2 +3time off for breast feeding
Christine Andersen
4 -1After nursingSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
After nursing


Explanation:
US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see Christine's answer and my reference!
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time off for breast feeding


Explanation:
Time off for breast feeding would be my guess, but I do not know how Norwegian regulations accommodate this. (Is that your XXX?)

-- or whether it fits the context.
But as a feminist it fits my wishful thinking!
Wonderful if workplaces would or do make allowances for important things like that...



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.mammanettet.com/design.php?side=trygderettigheter...
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Per Bergvall
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tore Bjerkek
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ammefri
leave of absence for nursing mothers


Explanation:
From the Norwegian Working Environment Act:

§ 33. Fri i forbindelse med amming. Kvinne som ammer sitt barn kan kreve den fritid hun av den grunn trenger og minst 1/2 time 2 ganger daglig, eller hun kan kreve arbeidstida redusert med inntil 1 time pr. dag.

Section 33. Leave of absence for nursing mothers.
A nursing mother is entitled to request the amount of time off necessary for this purpose, at least 30 minutes twice daily, or to request that her working hours be reduced by up to 1 hour per day.


Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

agree  brigidm
8 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
16 hrs