KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

sagt opp

English translation: terminated


09:57 Feb 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: sagt opp
From an employment agreement. "Denne avtale gjelder fra 01.01.2005 til 30.10.2007 og løper videre dersom den ikke av en av partene blir sagt opp med 3 måneders varsel."
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:terminated
Explanation:
Terminated with three months' notice
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5terminated
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5 +5terminated
Per Bergvall
4 -1are given notice
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
are given notice


Explanation:
means to be dismissed. Termination of employment.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per Bergvall: This is about termination of agreement, not of employment. Annullere is not an alternative, as this would effectively mean 'nullify as if it never existed'.
2 mins
  -> would it not be better to say in Norwegian "annullere" to avoid any misunderstandings?

neutral  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: det er ikke rom for misforståelser her. Si opp er vanlig språkbruk. Husk: Det står "dersom den ikke av en av partene" -- ikke "dersom ikke en av partene"
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terminated


Explanation:
Terminated with three months' notice

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
6 mins

agree  Richard Lawson
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terminated


Explanation:
unless/until terminated by one of the parties ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 10:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would opt for \"terminated\", not \"dismissed\" or any of its synonyms, because it is not just the employer who has this option but both parties, employer AND employee.


    Reference: http://www.google.no/search?hl=no&q=%22terminated+by+one+of+...
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Larkin: terminated is correct
3 mins

agree  brigidm: and it's actually the agreement that could be terminated here.
6 mins

agree  Richard Lawson
1 hr

agree  wiita
3 hrs

neutral  Per Bergvall: Skal vi kalle det uavgjort?
3 hrs
  -> Det er det ikke vi som avgjør, Per! Men jeg må få lov til å minne om at ikke bare har jeg en link, jeg har også gitt en forklaring på hvorfor det må være slik. Ha! Slå den!

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs