KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

sluttføre

English translation: conclude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:sluttføre
English translation:conclude
Entered by: Shaun Friel

11:43 Feb 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: sluttføre
From an employment agreement. "Partene forplikter seg til å sluttføre forhandlingene om ny avtale innen 1 mnd. etter at forhandlingene startet." I can't decide between the likes of finish, conclude, complete etc.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
conclude
Explanation:
"sluttføre" means not simply to end, but to end (negotiations) by reaching an agreement.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conclude
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4finalise
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sluttføre
conclude


Explanation:
"sluttføre" means not simply to end, but to end (negotiations) by reaching an agreement.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
22 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: or "complete"
34 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
19 hrs

agree  Per Bergvall: win some. lose some...
1 day8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluttføre
finalise


Explanation:
It was a toss-up - agree with Eivind, or offer my own alternative...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 60