KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Human Resources

Det vises til

English translation: Reference is made to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Det vises til
English translation:Reference is made to
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

22:19 Feb 17, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Norwegian term or phrase: Det vises til
Part of an employment agreement."Det vises til Personalhåndboken"
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
See the personnel manual // Reference is made to the personnel manual
Explanation:
US English
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See ...; We refer to ...Richard Lawson
5 +1Please refer to
Helen Johnson
4See the personnel manual // Reference is made to the personnel manualSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See ...; We refer to ...


Explanation:
Own knowledge

Richard Lawson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
6 hrs

agree  Mari Noller
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See the personnel manual // Reference is made to the personnel manual


Explanation:
US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please refer to


Explanation:
Usual expression in UK English in my experience.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Goodier
5 days