KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Insurance

FFU

English translation: National Office for Social Insurance Abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Folketrygdkontoret for utenlandssaker (FFU)
English translation:National Office for Social Insurance Abroad
Entered by: Thomas Deschington

14:43 Feb 13, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Health evaluation / invalidity
Norwegian term or phrase: FFU
EØS blanketter er utfylt og sendt FFU
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
National Insurance Office for Social Insurance Abroad
Explanation:
I'm afraid my colleagues are wrong. In Norwegian it is Folketrygdkontoret for utenlandssaker (not utlendingssaker).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-13 21:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact, I was wrong too... It should be "National Office for Social Insurance Abroad". Could you believe it was in Kunnskapsforlaget... A ref to back it up is... Well, search Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-13 21:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref you see there is for the first term I entered, which was from a US government site.
Selected response from:

Thomas Deschington
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you Thomas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Folketrygdkontoret for Utland = Social Security for foreign countries (abroad)xxxlone
5National Insurance Office for Social Insurance Abroad
Thomas Deschington
3FFU
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Folketrygdkontoret for Utland = Social Security for foreign countries (abroad)


Explanation:
Folketrygdkontoret for Utland


    Reference: http://www.pprune.org/forums/showthread.php?t=250666
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FFU


Explanation:
Folketrygdkontoret for Utlendingssaker = Social Benefits' office for foreign nationals - I can't find an official English name or acronym for them.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Insurance Office for Social Insurance Abroad


Explanation:
I'm afraid my colleagues are wrong. In Norwegian it is Folketrygdkontoret for utenlandssaker (not utlendingssaker).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-13 21:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of fact, I was wrong too... It should be "National Office for Social Insurance Abroad". Could you believe it was in Kunnskapsforlaget... A ref to back it up is... Well, search Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-13 21:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref you see there is for the first term I entered, which was from a US government site.


    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/family/services/support/support_2599...
Thomas Deschington
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Thomas