KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Insurance

risikopensjon

English translation: risk pension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:risikopensjon
English translation:risk pension
Entered by: brigidm

05:50 Sep 19, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: risikopensjon
A similar but not exactly the same question has been put up before, without success.
brigidm
Norway
risikopensjon ('risk pension')
Explanation:
This is a very new Norwegian term for a clever tax dodge. You will have to use the Norwegian word since the concept, and the loophole, only exists in Norway.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risikopensjon ('risk pension')
Sven Petersson
3disability pension eller invalidity pension
Toralf Mjelde


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disability pension eller invalidity pension


Explanation:
I don't know if these terms will help, but they seems to be along the lines of what you might need. There are several hits on this online.

Check out http://www.welfare.ie/schemes/ill/ip.html

Source: Norsk-Engelsk ordbok for handel og næringsliv (Kirkeby)

Toralf Mjelde
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risikopensjon ('risk pension')


Explanation:
This is a very new Norwegian term for a clever tax dodge. You will have to use the Norwegian word since the concept, and the loophole, only exists in Norway.


    Reference: http://www.lillestrombanken.no/oth/0007/057207.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: So that's why I'm having trouble...! I had already seen the reference you gave Sven. But thanks for that very useful piece of info.