KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Insurance

engangspremie

English translation: single premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:engangspremie
English translation:single premium
Entered by: Neil Crockford

04:42 Apr 3, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Norwegian term or phrase: engangspremie
Midler tilført pensjonistenes overskuddsfond skal hvert år benyttes som *engangspremie* for tillegg til ytelsene til pensjonistene.
Alice Klingener
single premium
Explanation:
Normal UK usage
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
I chose single premium in this instance, both because there are some English examples and because the premium is going to be charged every year, i.e. more than once.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one-time premium
Bjørnar Magnussen
5single premiumNeil Crockford
2 +1one-off premium
valhalla55


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time premium


Explanation:
I think a direct translation will do.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeffrey engberg: "one-time premium" according to my dictionaries
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off premium


Explanation:
another suggestion

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soren Petersen
3 hrs
  -> Takk!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single premium


Explanation:
Normal UK usage

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I chose single premium in this instance, both because there are some English examples and because the premium is going to be charged every year, i.e. more than once.